Skip to Content

What Is Decyl Glucoside in Shampoo? | A Detailed Guide

As people become more aware of different ingredients in shampoos, there is a movement toward avoiding certain chemical compounds. Sulfates are often causes for concern, as they are harsh chemical detergents that lift dirt from hair.

Unfortunately, they lift more than dirt. You may have heard about alternative ingredients and wondered, “What is decyl glucoside in shampoo?” If this is you, read on to learn all you need to know.

What Is Decyl Glucoside in Shampoo?

What is Decyl Glucoside in shampoo graphic

Decyl glucoside is a surfactant that is gentle and biodegradable. It is used in shampoos, and it is different because it is derived from plant-based fatty alcohols, such as coconut c8-16 and glucose. It can create a lather, but it has a low risk of causing skin irritation.

Although it is technically a sulfate, it is derived from coconuts, so it is not carcinogenic. If you are looking for shampoos that have milder ingredients, you might want to know more about decyl glucoside in shampoo.

You may have questions, including the following:

  • What is decyl glucoside?
  • What are the benefits of this ingredient?
  • How do you use it?
  • Is it safe?

We had the same questions, and we did the research. Continue reading to learn everything you need to know about decyl glucoside.

You Might Also Like:

What Is Decyl Glucoside?

When manufacturers make shampoos, they use surfactants so that the shampoo lathers. This makes it easy to spread it throughout your hair, and it leaves you feeling clean. Some sulfates are detergents that are formulated with harsh chemicals.

As a result, they lift the dirt and grime, as well as your natural oils and more. People often want to find a shampoo that is milder and doesn’t irritate their scalp. They don’t want it to strip their hair of color, natural oils, and more.

Decyl glucoside is an alternative surfactant that is gentle. You can still create a foamy lather, but you are using a product with a sulfate that is sourced from coconuts rather than petroleum. Decyl glucoside is not a carcinogen, so it is safer and gentler on your scalp. 

Benefits of Shampoo With Decyl Glucoside

There are many benefits to using a shampoo that contains decyl glucoside. First of all, it is gentle on your scalp, and it doesn’t contain any toxins. It still allows you to get a foamy lather, but it is plant derived and not a carcinogen.

It won’t irritate your scalp, and it actually is easily absorbed by your skin and moisturizes your scalp. It is commonly found in anti-dandruff shampoosThis is one of the few 100% natural surfactants, and it doesn’t produce a byproduct of ethylene oxide.

It is also biodegradable and comes from renewable resources. It has anti-inflammatory properties that help soothe a dry and irritated scalp. It is a surfactant, which means it can reduce the surface tension between oils and water, so the shampoo removes oil and dirt from your hair. 

How to Use It

You don’t have to do anything special to use decyl glucoside; you simply need to choose a shampoo that contains it. You will find it in a lot of different natural or organic shampoos, as well as mild shampoos. It is mild enough to be a good option for babies.

It is safe to use if you have sensitive skin because it won’t irritate your scalp. Look for shampoos that are natural or plant derived, and look for it on the ingredient list.

You can also find it in conditioners, other hair care products, shower gels, bubble baths, and more. It has both thickening and foaming properties, so it is used in a range of natural and organic hair care products. 

Is Decyl Glucoside Safe to Use?

One of the main reasons that decyl glucoside is popular is because it is safe to use. Many shampoos contain sulfates that are derived from petroleum, which can have carcinogenic properties. Sulfates are detergents and cleaning agents that use harsh chemicals to lift dirt and grime from your hair.

Unfortunately, they lift more and can strip hair of color and natural oils. When you use shampoos that contain harsh sulfates, it can leave your hair dry and damaged and your scalp irritated. Decyl glucoside is a surfactant, but it doesn’t contain any toxic substances.

It is derived from natural resources. They produce it by combining fatty alcohol that is in coconut with glucose that is in starch and sugar. The result is a mild surfactant that allows you to lather, cleans and nourishes your hair, and leaves it soft and moisturized. 

Frequently Asked Questions

Woman using decyl glucoside in shampoo

Cerrotalavan/Shutterstock

What hair types can use decyl glucoside?

It is best used by people with curly or dry hair, but anyone can use it. People who have dry or irritated scalps also benefit from using it because it cleans without stripping the natural oils from the scalp. 

How often can you use shampoo with decyl glucoside?

You can use this type of shampoo every day if you need to. However, you shouldn’t let it sit in your hair for more than a few minutes. 

Is decyl glucoside vegan?

It is considered vegan because it doesn’t contain any animals or animal byproducts.

Is it safe to use decyl glucoside?

It is safe to use decyl glucoside. It is ranked by the Environmental Working Group as a 2 on a scale of 1 to 10, which is considered low hazard. 

Can you use decyl glucoside shampoos for dandruff?

You will find this ingredient in a range of anti-dandruff shampoos because it is gentle and won’t strip the scalp of its natural oils. 

Are people allergic to decyl glucoside?

If you are allergic to coconut or other ingredients in this plant-based product, you may want to avoid shampoos and other products with decyl glucoside. 

So, What Is Decyl Glucoside in Shampoo?

Shampoos contain surfactants to clean your hair. They are responsible for the foam and lather that you use when you are cleaning it.

Most surfactants are sulfates, such as sodium laureth sulfate. However, decyl glucoside is a gentle alternative. It won’t dry out your hair the way that sulfates do, and it is considered natural because it is plant-derived.